Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia regularis (L.)Britton & al. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dolichos regularis L. (synonym)

Ervum volubile Walter (synonym)

Galactia glabella Sensu W.H.Duncan, p.p. (misapplied name)

Galactia mississippiensis Vail (synonym)

Galactia mollis Nutt. (synonym)

Galactia pilosa Elliott (synonym)

Galactia villosa Eaton & Wright (synonym)

Galactia volubilis (L.)Britton (synonym)

Galactia volubilis var. mississippiensis Vail (synonym)

Hedysarum volubile L. (synonym)

Common name:

eastern milkpea

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

United States (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e17e327a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search