Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia nitida (Cav.)Piper (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia bahamensis Britton (synonym)

Canavalia cubensis Griseb. (synonym)

Canavalia ekmanii Urb. (synonym)

Canavalia rusiosperma Urb. (synonym)

Clementea nitida Cav. (synonym)

Common name:

Bahama baybean

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a269a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain)

Additional data:

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1807a80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search