Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Calopogonium velutinum (Benth.)Amshoff (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rhynchosia luschnathiana Walp. (synonym)

Stenolobium velutinum Benth. (synonym)

Common name:

Catinga-de-macaco

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Calopogonium

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); Colombia (native); French Guiana (native); Guyana (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Surinam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1809dc6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search