Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thoburnia rhothoeca (Thoburn, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Catostomus rhothoecus Thoburn, 1896 (synonym)

Moxostoma rhothoecum (Thoburn, 1896) (synonym)

Common names:

激流吸口魚 Mandarin Chinese

激流吸口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

紹布亞口魚 Mandarin Chinese

绍布亚口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Pakaprovec potocnÝ Czech

Str°msugekarpe Danish

Torrent sucker English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Thoburnia

LSID

Distribution:

USA (contiguous states); North America: Atlantic Slope from upper Potomac River drainage in Virginia and West Virginia to Roanoke River drainage in northern central Virginia and adjacent West Virginia (absent in York River system), USA; upper New River drainage in Virginia (appa; Nearctic; America, North - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fc95f31-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search