Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia vesicaria L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia bijuga (L.)Sw. (synonym)

Nicarago vesicaria (L.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a27da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182aa58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search