Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia portoricensis (Britton & P.Wilson)Alain (accepted name)

Synonym:

Guilandina portoricensis Britton & Wilson (synonym)

Common names:

brown nicker

Mato Negro

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755bb88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Puerto Rico (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Insufficiently known, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182c768-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search