Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia pannosa Brandegee (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia arenosa Wiggins (synonym)

Caesalpinia californica (A.Gray)Standl. (synonym)

Caesalpinia mexicana var. californica A.Gray (synonym)

Poinciana californica (A.Gray)Rose (synonym)

Poinciana pannosa (Brandegee)Rose (synonym)

Poincianella pannosa (Brandegee)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common name:

Palo Estaca

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755bb88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Mexico(North & Central) (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182d0fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search