Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia glaucophylla Urb. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Guilandina glaucophylla (Urb.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common name:

Guacalote Amarillo

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182f1d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search