Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia exostemma DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Caesalpinia exostemma subsp. exostemma DC.

Caesalpinia exostemma subsp. tampicoana (Britton & Rose)G.P.Lewis

Common names:

Carcomo

Carbón

Quete Regal

Palo de Manteca

Gallito

Flor Mareña

Guacamaya Spanish

Camaroncillo

Flor del Mar

Ebano

Abejon

Yagati

Classification:

Plantae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755b8fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (uncertain); Costa Rica (native); El Salvador (native); Guatemala (native); Honduras (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Nicaragua (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e182fa4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search