Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia exostemma subsp. exostemma DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia affinis Hemsl. (synonym)

Caesalpinia compressa (G.Don)D.Dietr. (synonym)

Caesalpinia conzattii (Rose)Standl. (synonym)

Poinciana compressa G.Don (synonym)

Poinciana conzattii Rose (synonym)

Poinciana elatior Sesse & Moc. (synonym)

Poincianella affinis (Hemsl.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Poincianella exostemma (DC.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Species Caesalpinia exostemma

LSID

Distribution:

Guatemala (native); Honduras (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5cf2838-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search