Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ascoldia variegata subsp. knipowitschi Soldatov, 1927 (synonym)

Askoldia knipowitschi Soldatov, 1927 (synonym)

Askoldia variegata subsp. knipowitschi Soldatov, 1927 (synonym)

Askoldia variegata variegata Pavlenko, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

囊北鳚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

无线囊北鳚 Mandarin Chinese

無線囊北鳚 Mandarin Chinese

얼룩괴도라치 Korean

Doroginpo Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Stichaeidae

LSID

Genus Askoldia

LSID

Distribution:

Sea of Okhotsk; Sea of Japan; Russian Federation; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific Ocean; Northwest Pacific: northern Okhotsk Sea to Pacific coast of Hokkaido and Japan Sea to Peter the Great Bay.; Kuroshio Current; Korea, Republic of; Japan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f9b26b4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search