Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ceratonia siliqua L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Carob

Carob Tree (En)

Carob Tree

Caroubier

Rozhkovoe Derevo (Rus)

Locust Bean

Locust Tree

Locust Tree (En)

Algaroba

St. John's Bread

St.John's Bread (En)

Tzaregradskie Rozhki (Rus)

Tzeratoniya Struchkovaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Ceratonia

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Argentina (introduced); Balearic Is (native); Canary Is (introduced); Cape Verde (introduced); Caribbean-TRP (introduced); China (introduced); Comoro Is (introduced); Corsica (introduced); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Ethiopia (introduced); France-F.E. (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (introduced); Iran (uncertain); Iraq (introduced); Israel (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Jordan (native); Kenya (introduced); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (uncertain); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (introduced); Morocco (native); Mozambique (introduced); Namibia-ISO (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Norfolk I (uncertain); Peru (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain-F.E. (native); Sudan (introduced); Syria (native); Tanzania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native); Zambia (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e185380e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search