Infraspecies details

You selected Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago orbicularis (L.)Bartal. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago applanata Hornem. (synonym)

Medicago biancae (Urb.)P.Silva (synonym)

Medicago cuneata Woods (synonym)

Medicago marginata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago orbicularis (L.)All. (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis L. (synonym)

Common names:

Button burclover

Luindashakl (Tadzh)

Chiganok Beda (Uzb)

blackdisk medick

Lyutzerna Okruglaya (Rus)

Round-fruited Medick

Button Clover

Button Medic

Button Medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Bulgaria (native); Canary Is (native); Chile (uncertain); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Ethiopia (introduced); France (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (introduced); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Madeira (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Oman (introduced); Pakistan (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (introduced); Sicilia (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (uncertain); Uzbekistan (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1fe18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search