Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago orthoceras (Kar. & Kir.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trigonella orthoceras Kar. & Kir. (synonym)

Trigonella polycerata M.Bieb. (synonym)

Common names:

Pazhitnik Pryamorogi (Rus)

Chytyr (Kirg)

Dyzbuinuz Kyldefne (Azerb)

Mytr (Kaz)

Sebarga (Tadzh)

Shtyr (Kaz)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Armenia (native); Azerbaijan (native); China (native); Gruzia (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Lebanon-Syria (introduced); Pakistan (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkmenistan (native); Uzbekistan (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d45e92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search