Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago praecox DC. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Medicago pontificalis Gennari (synonym)

Common names:

Mediterranean medick

Early Medick (En)

Lyutzerna Rannyaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Balearic Is (native); Bulgaria (native); China (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); France (native); Greece (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Sardegna (native); Spain (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Ukraine (native); United States (uncertain); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d3ba50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search