Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago blancheana Boiss. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago blancheana var. bonarotiana (Arcang.)Arcang. (synonym)

Medicago bonarotiana Arcang. (synonym)

Medicago rotata subsp. bonarotiana (Arcang.)Ponert (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Cyprus (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (uncertain); Lebanon (native); Portugal (introduced); Spain (introduced); Syria (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d3b35c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search