Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia welwitschiana (Oliv.)Brenan (accepted name)

Synonym:

Mezoneuron welwitschianum Oliv. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755bb88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Burundi (native); Cameroon (native); Gabon (native); Rwanda (native); Tanzania (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d295bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search