Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia volkensii Harms (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caesalpinia major sensu Brenan (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7fd175c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Distribution:

Ethiopia (native); Kenya (native); Tanzania (native); Uganda (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d4f1b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search