Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina)Kuntze (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia pectinata Cav. (synonym)

Caesalpinia tara Ruiz & Pav. (synonym)

Caesalpinia tinctoria (Kunth)Benth. (synonym)

Caesalpinia tinctoria DC. (synonym)

Coulteria tinctoria (Molina)Kunth (synonym)

Poinciana spinosa Molina (synonym)

Tara spinosa (Molina)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common names:

Brasilete de Vuelta Arriba

spiny holdback

Tara Japanese

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7fd175c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Chile (uncertain); Colombia (native); Cuba (uncertain); Ethiopia (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Namibia-ISO (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); Peru (uncertain); Uganda (introduced); United States (uncertain); Venezuela (native); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d23c84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search