Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia sappan L. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Biancaea sappan (L.)Tod. (synonym)

Common names:

Sappan Wood Tree

Sappanwood

Bois Sappan French

Bakam (Hi)

Sappan

Pattangi (Sinh)

Patang (Hi)

Gango

Brazilwood

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755ba3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Bismarck Archipelago (introduced); Burma (uncertain); Cambodia (native); China (introduced); Fiji (introduced); Hong Kong (native); India (introduced); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (introduced); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nigeria (introduced); Papua New Guinea (uncertain); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (uncertain); Reunion (introduced); Sabah (native); Singapore (uncertain); South Africa (introduced); Sri Lanka (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Uganda (introduced); United States (introduced); Vietnam (native); Zaire (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d226fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search