Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago turbinata (L.)All. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago polymorpha var. tuberculata Retz. (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. turbinata L. (synonym)

Medicago spinulosa DC. (synonym)

Medicago tuberculata (Retz.)Willd. (synonym)

Medicago turbinata subsp. spinulosa (DC.)Ponert (synonym)

Medicago turbinata var. turbinata (L.)All. (synonym)

Common name:

Southern Medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria (native); Balearic Is (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); France (native); Greece (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d20d22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search