Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago truncatula Gaertn. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago tentaculata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago tribuloides Desr. (synonym)

Medicago truncata Gaertn. (synonym)

Medicago truncatula subsp. longiaculeata (Urb.)Ponert (synonym)

Medicago truncatula subsp. truncatula Gaertn. (synonym)

Medicago uncinata Willd. (synonym)

Common names:

Lyutzerna Usechennaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Yakortzevidnaya (Rus

Mediterranean Medick

Barrelclover

Barrel Medic

Lyutzerna Slabousechennaya (Ru

Strong-spined Medick (En)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Canary Is (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); France (native); Gibraltar (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Iran (uncertain); Iraq (uncertain); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Madeira (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d20c00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search