Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia punctata Willd. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia paucijuga Oliv. (synonym)

Peltophorum brasiliense auct. non Urb. (misapplied name)

Peltophorum linnaei auct. non Benth. (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

India (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Uganda (introduced); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d2050c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search