Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago sativa L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago afganica (Bordere)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago grandiflora (Grossh.)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago ladak Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago mesopotamica Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago orientalis Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago polia (Brand)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago praesativa Sinskaya (synonym)

Medicago sogdiana (Brand)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Trigonella upendrae H.J.Chowdhery & R.R.Rao (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Medicago sativa subsp. ambigua (Trautv.)Tutin

Medicago sativa subsp. microcarpa Urb.

Medicago sativa subsp. sativa L.

Medicago sativa subsp. varia (Martyn)Arcang.

Common names:

Lasan (Urdu)

Lucerna (Ru)

Blaue Luzerne (Ge)

Harilik Lutsern (Est)

Aidama Bede (Kirg)

Lucerne

Mielga (Sp)

Lasunghas (Hi)

Luzerne

Luzerna (Po)

Luzerne cultivee (Fr)

Erba Medica (It)

Lucherne Albastre (Mold)

Blalusern (Sw)

Myadunka (Bel)

Chveulebrivi Iondzha (Georg)

Lyutzerna Pasyaounaya (Bel)

Lyutzerna Posevnaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Posivna (Ukr)

Rizka (Hi)

Melynziede Liucerna (Lit)

Saatluzerne (Ge)

Beda (Uzb)

Lyutzerna Sinyaya (Rus)

Ekin Garayoncha (Azerb)

Arvuit Tzanovi (Arm)

Alfalfa Rustica (Sp)

Alfalfa

Lucerna Siewna (Pl)

Sejas Lucerna (Latv)

Sinimailanen (Fi)

Tarimal Tsargas (Mong)

Tarimal Tzargas (Mong)

Wilayati-Gawuth (Hi)

Yonguchka (Uzb)

Yorunzha (Turkm)

Zhonshka (Kaz)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (introduced); Alaska-Aleutian Is (introduced); Albania (introduced); Algeria (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Armenia (introduced); Australia (introduced); Austria (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Balearic Is (introduced); Belarus (introduced); Belgium (introduced); Bolivia (introduced); Bulgaria (introduced); Canada (introduced); Canary Is (introduced); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Chad (introduced); Chatham Is (introduced); Chile (introduced); China (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Corsica (introduced); Costa Rica (uncertain); Cyprus (uncertain); Czechoslovakia (introduced); Denmark (introduced); Djibouti (introduced); Dominican Republic (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (uncertain); Egypt (introduced); Estonia (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); Finland (introduced); France (introduced); Germany (introduced); Great Britain (introduced); Greece (introduced); Gruzia (introduced); Guatemala (uncertain); Haiti (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Hungary (introduced); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (introduced); Ireland (introduced); Israel (introduced); Italy (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (native); Jordan (introduced); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Korea (introduced); Kriti (introduced); Latvia (introduced); Lebanon (introduced); Libya (introduced); Liechtenstein (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Luxembourg (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (uncertain); Moldova (introduced); Mongolia (introduced); Morocco (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Netherlands (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Niger (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Norway (introduced); Oman (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Peru (introduced); Poland (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Qatar (introduced); Romania (introduced); Russia in Asia (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sardegna (introduced); Saudi Arabia (introduced); Sicilia (introduced); Sinai (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Spain (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sweden (introduced); Switzerland (introduced); Syria (introduced); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Taiwan (introduced); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (introduced); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (introduced); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yemen (introduced); Yugoslavia (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d203e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search