Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago rugosa Desr. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago elegans Willd. (synonym)

Medicago orbicularioides P.Candargy (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Rugose Medick

wrinkled medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); France (introduced); Greece (native); Hawaii (introduced); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Portugal (introduced); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d202be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search