Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago polymorpha L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago apiculata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago denticulata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago hispida Gaertn. (synonym)

Medicago hispida var. confinus (W.D.J.Koch)Burnat (synonym)

Medicago hispida var. nigra L. (synonym)

Medicago lappacea Desr. (synonym)

Medicago loretii Albert (synonym)

Medicago nigra (L.)Krock. (synonym)

Medicago nigra subsp. microcarpa (Urb.)O.Bolos & Vigo (synonym)

Medicago nigra var. nigra (L.)Krock. (synonym)

Medicago pentacycla DC. (synonym)

Medicago polycarpa Godr. & Gren. (synonym)

Medicago polycarpa subsp. polymorpha (L.)Cadevall & Sallent (synonym)

Medicago polycarpa subsp. reticulata (Benth.)Coste (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. apiculata (Willd.)Ooststr. & Reichg. (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha subsp. hispida (Gaertn.)Ponert (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha subsp. lappacea (Desr.)Bonafe (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. nigra L. (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha subsp. polycarpa Romero Zarco (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. vulgaris (Benth.)Shin, p.p. (ambiguous synonym)

Medicago reticulata Benth. (synonym)

Medicago terebellum Willd. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Medicago polymorpha var. brevispina (Benth.)Heyn

Medicago polymorpha var. polymorpha L.

Medicago polymorpha var. vulgaris (Benth.)Shinners

Common names:

Black Medick

bur clover

burclover

Burr Medic

Bur Medick

Bur Medic

California Burclover

Rauher Schneckenklee

Lyutzerna Chernaya (Rus)

Luzerne Polymorphe

Lyutzerna Zubchataya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Melkozubchataya (Rus

Stachliger Schneckenklee

Toothed Bur Clover

Toothed Medick

Wollklette

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Argentina (introduced); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Azores (native); Balearic Is (native); Belarus (introduced); Belgium (introduced); Bolivia (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Bulgaria (native); Canada (introduced); Canary Is (native); Chatham Is (introduced); Chile (introduced); China (native); Corsica (native); Costa Rica (introduced); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (introduced); Djibouti (native); Dominican Republic (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Ecuador (introduced); Egypt (native); Estonia (introduced); Ethiopia (uncertain); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hawaii (introduced); Hungary (introduced); India (uncertain); Iran (uncertain); Iraq (uncertain); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kenya (uncertain); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (native); Kuwait (uncertain); Latvia (introduced); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Madeira (native); Malta (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (introduced); Mexico(South East) (introduced); Morocco (native); Nepal (uncertain); Netherlands (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Pakistan (native); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Portugal (native); Reunion (introduced); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (uncertain); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Socotra (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Switzerland (introduced); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (uncertain); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uruguay (introduced); Uzbekistan (native); Venezuela (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Yemen (uncertain); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1ff44-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search