Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.)Sw. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia pulcherrima var. flava Bailey & Rehder (synonym)

Poinciana bijuga Lour. (synonym)

Poinciana elata Lour. (synonym)

Poinciana pulcherrima L. (synonym)

Common names:

dwarf poinciana

pride-of-Barbados

flowerfence

Aigrette

Fisihetau

Carzazo

Macata

Poinciana

Clavellina

Paradise Flower

Poincillade

Guacamaya Spanish

Peacock Flower

Petit Flamboyant

Barbados Pride

Flamboyant Nain

Francillade

Peacock Tree (En)

Pride of Barbados

Bird-of-Paradise Flower

Tabachín

Tabacín

Zegret

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Aldabra (introduced); Andaman Is (introduced); Angola-ISO (introduced); Anguilla (introduced); Antigua-Barbuda (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Bahamas (introduced); Bangladesh (introduced); Barbados (introduced); Belize (introduced); Bhutan (introduced); Bismarck Archipelago (introduced); Bolivia (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Brunei (introduced); Burma (introduced); Cambodia (introduced); Cayman Is (introduced); Central African Rep. (introduced); China (introduced); Christmas I (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Comoro Is (introduced); Cook Is (introduced); Costa Rica (introduced); Cuba (introduced); Dominica (introduced); Dominican Republic (introduced); Ecuador (introduced); Egypt (introduced); El Salvador (introduced); Equatorial Guinea-ISO (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); French Guiana (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Grenada (introduced); Guadeloupe (introduced); Guatemala (native); Guyana (introduced); Haiti (introduced); Honduras (introduced); Hong Kong (introduced); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Irian Jaya (introduced); Ivory Coast (introduced); Jamaica (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Laccadive Is (introduced); Laos (introduced); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Liberia (introduced); Madagascar (introduced); Malawi (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Maldives (introduced); Mali (introduced); Marquesas (introduced); Marshall Is (introduced); Martinique (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Moluccas (native); Montserrat (introduced); Myanmar (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Netherlands Antilles (introduced); Netherlands Leeward Is (introduced); Nicaragua (introduced); Nicobar Is (introduced); Niger (introduced); Nigeria (introduced); Niue (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Puerto Rico (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Samoa-JML (introduced); Saudi Arabia (introduced); Seychelles (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Singapore (introduced); Society Is (introduced); Somalia (introduced); South Africa (introduced); South Yemen (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); St Kitts-Nevis (introduced); St Lucia (introduced); St Martin-St Barthelemy (introduced); St Vincent (introduced); Sumatera (native); Surinam (introduced); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (introduced); Uganda (introduced); United States (introduced); Venezuela (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Zaire (introduced); Zambia (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1fb5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search