Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago minima (L.)L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago hirsuta (L.)All. (synonym)

Medicago minima (L.)Bartal. (synonym)

Medicago minima subsp. brevispina (Benth.)Ponert (synonym)

Medicago minima var. compacta Neyraut (synonym)

Medicago minima var. longiseta DC. (synonym)

Medicago minima subsp. ononidea Rouy (synonym)

Medicago mollissima Roth (synonym)

Medicago ononidea (Rouy)A.W.Hill (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. minima L. (synonym)

Medicago pulchella Lowe (synonym)

Medicago recta (Desf.)Willd. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Medicago minima var. minima (L.)Bartal.

Common names:

Karym Oshagan (Kaz)

Lyutzerna Malaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Malenkaya (Rus)

little burclover

burr medick

Kleiner Schneckenklee

Burclover

Bur Medick

Bur Medic

Little Bur Medick

Luzerne naine (Fr)

Little Medick

Small Medick

Woolly Bur Medick

Woolly Burr Medic

Yopishkok Beda (Uzb)

Yununchkai Khurd (Tadzh)

Zwerg-Schneckenklee (Ge)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Belarus (introduced); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Canary Is (native); China (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); Djibouti (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (introduced); Ethiopia (uncertain); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hawaii (introduced); Hungary (native); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Japan (introduced); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Liechtenstein (native); Luxembourg (native); Malta (native); Moldova (native); Morocco (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (native); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Socotra (uncertain); Somalia (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Sudan (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1f904-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search