Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago marina L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Coastal Medick

Sea Medick

Lyutzerna Primorskaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Balearic Is (native); Bulgaria (native); Canary Is (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); France (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Spain (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1f7e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search