Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago littoralis Loisel. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago arenaria Ten. (synonym)

Medicago cylindracea DC. (synonym)

Medicago litoralis Loisel. (synonym)

Medicago littoralis subsp. cylindracea (DC.)Nyman (synonym)

Medicago littoralis subsp. tricycla (DC.)Lainz (synonym)

Medicago striata sensu auct.Ital. (misapplied name)

Medicago subinermis Bertol. (synonym)

Medicago tricycla DC. (synonym)

Medicago truncatula subsp. littoralis (Loisel.)Ponert (synonym)

Common names:

Coastal Medick

Lyutzerna Pribrezhnaya (Rus)

water medick

Strand Medic

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); France (native); Gibraltar (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Iran (uncertain); Israel (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Russia in Asia (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Spain (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); United States (uncertain); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1f6ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search