Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago falcata L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago aurantiaca Godr. (ambiguous synonym)

Medicago borealis Grossh. (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. erecta Kotov (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. falcata L. (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. glandulosa (Davidov)Kozuharov (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. glandulosa (Koch)Greuter & Burdet (synonym)

Medicago falcata var. glandulosa Koch (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. glandulosa Mert. & W.D.J.Koch (synonym)

Medicago falcata var. romanica (Prodan)Hayek (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. romanica (Prodan)O.Schwarz & Klink. (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. tenderiensis (Klokov)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Medicago falcata subsp. urumovii Degen (synonym)

Medicago glandulosa (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch)Davidov (synonym)

Medicago glandulosa Davidov (synonym)

Medicago glutinosa sensu Hayek (synonym)

Medicago kotovii Wissjul. (synonym)

Medicago procumbens Besser (synonym)

Medicago quasifalcata Sinskaya (synonym)

Medicago romanica Prodan (synonym)

Medicago sativa subsp. falcata (L.)Arcang. (synonym)

Medicago sativa subsp. glandulosa (Koch)Arcang. (synonym)

Medicago sativa subsp. glomerata (Balb. ex Hornem.)DC. (misapplied name)

Medicago sativa subsp. glomerata (Balb.)Tutin, p.p. (misapplied name)

Medicago talcata L. (synonym)

Medicago tenderiensis Klokov (synonym)

Common names:

Dasht Bedasi (Uzb)

Lyutzerna Tenderskaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Rumynskaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Serpovidnaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Kleikaya (Rus)

Lucerna Galbena (Ru)

Sarig Beda (Uzb)

Lucerna Szwedzka (Pl)

Lucherne Galbene (Mold)

Sar-Bas-Zhonshka (Kaz)

Oragvari Garayoncha (Azerb)

Luzerna de Sequeiro (Po)

Medick (En)

Erba Medica di Flor Giallo (It

Kviteli Iondzha (Georg)

Lucerne (En)

Lyutzerna Aerpapadobnaya (Bel)

Geltonziede Liucerna (Lit)

Gullusern (Sw)

Luzerne Sauvage

Barkun (Bel)

Lyutzerna Zhelezistaya (Rus)

Luzerne en Faux (Fr)

Sara Lyutserna (Chuv)

Sara Lyutzerna (Chuvash)

Blue Alfalfa

Lyutzerna Stepnaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Zheltaya (Rus)

Alfalfa Sueca (Sp)

Alfalfa Falcado (Sp)

Khyangar Tzargas (Mong)

Shar Tzargas (Mong)

Sichel-Luzerne (Ge)

Sichelklee

Sickle Alfalfa

Sickle Medick (En)

Sirpjveida Lucerna (Latv)

Sirplutsern (Est)

Sirppimailanen (Fi)

Yellow Alfalfa

Yellow Lucerne

Yellow-flowered Alfalfa

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Alaska-Aleutian Is (introduced); Albania (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (uncertain); Belarus (native); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Canada (introduced); China (native); Corsica (uncertain); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Estonia (native); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); India (native); Iran (native); Ireland (native); Italy (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (introduced); Latvia (native); Lebanon (native); Liechtenstein (native); Lithuania (native); Luxembourg (native); Moldova (native); Mongolia (native); Morocco (native); Nepal (native); Netherlands (native); Norway (native); Pakistan (native); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Tasmania (introduced); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1edf6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search