Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago doliata Carmign. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago aculeata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago aculeata var. inermis (Asch.)Heyn (synonym)

Medicago neglecta Guss. (synonym)

Medicago oliviformis Guss. (synonym)

Medicago turbinata sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Common name:

Straight-spined Medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Corsica (native); France (native); Gibraltar (native); Greece (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1ecca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search