Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago coronata (L.)Bartal. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago polymorpha var. coronata L. (synonym)

Medicago vermicularis Ces. (synonym)

Common names:

Crown Medick

Lyutzerna Uvenchannaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a269a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); France (native); Greece (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Portugal (introduced); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Spain (native); Syria (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d27f0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search