Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago arborea L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago arborea subsp. citrina (Font Quer)O.Bolos & Vigo (synonym)

Medicago arborea var. citrina Font Quer (synonym)

Medicago arborescens C.Presl (synonym)

Medicago citrina (Font Quer)Greuter (synonym)

Rhodusia arborea (L.)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Trigonella arborea (L.)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Common names:

Shrub Medick

Tree Medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Australia (introduced); Balearic Is (native); Canary Is (uncertain); Chile (uncertain); China (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Ethiopia (introduced); France (introduced); Greece (native); Israel-Jordan (uncertain); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Malta (introduced); Monaco (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Sardegna (uncertain); Sicilia (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Tasmania (introduced); Turkey in Asia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d27de8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search