Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago arabica (L.)Huds. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago cordata Desr. (synonym)

Medicago maculata Sibth. (synonym)

Medicago maculata Willd. (synonym)

Medicago polymorpha var. arabica L. (synonym)

Common names:

Burclover

Luzerne d'Arabie (Fr)

Lyutzerna Araviiskaya (Rus)

Luzerne Tachée

Arabischer Schneckenklee

Spotted Bur Medick

Spotted Burclover

Spotted Medick

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Chatham Is (introduced); Chile (introduced); China (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (native); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); Iran (uncertain); Ireland (introduced); Israel (native); Italy (native); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Luxembourg (native); Malta (native); Morocco (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Sweden (introduced); Switzerland (introduced); Syria (native); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d27b90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search