Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia gilliesii (Hook.)D.Dietr. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia macrantha Delile (synonym)

Erythrostemon gilliesii (Hook.)Link & al. (synonym)

Poinciana gilliesii Hook. (synonym)

Common names:

Mal de Perro

bird-of-paradise

bird-of-paradise shrub

Mexican bird of paradise

LagaƱa de Perro

Disciplina de Monja

paradise caesalpinia

Piscala

paradise poinciana

Poinciana

Barba de Chivo

Espiga de Amor

Sapantrad (Sw)

Flamboyan (Sp)

Mal de Ojos

Caesalpinie (Ge)

Caesalpinia (En)

Bird of Paradise

Tzezalpiniya Dzhillisa (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (introduced); Angola-ISO (introduced); Argentina (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Chile (native); Ethiopia (introduced); India (introduced); Iran (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Libya (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mozambique (introduced); Namibia-ISO (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Peru (introduced); Puerto Rico (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1a8d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search