Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.)Willd. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia thomaea Spreng. (synonym)

Libidibia coriaria (Jacq.)Schltdl. (synonym)

Poinciana coriaria Jacq. (synonym)

Common names:

Nacascolote

divi divi

Cascalote

Nacascolo

Dividivi

Divi-Divi

Guaracabuya

American Sumac (En)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a269a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia (introduced); Caribbean-TRP (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); El Salvador (native); Fiji (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Guatemala (native); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Mozambique (introduced); Nicaragua (native); Northern Marianas (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Panama (native); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Uganda (introduced); United States (native); Venezuela (native); Zaire (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d17812-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search