Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago polyceratia (L.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Melilotus polyceratoides Lange (synonym)

Trigonella pinnatifida Cav. (synonym)

Trigonella polycerata L. (synonym)

Trigonella polyceratia L. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria (native); France (native); Iran (uncertain); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Spain (native); Tunisia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d0b5da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search