Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago monspeliaca (L.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trigonella monspeliaca L. (synonym)

Trigonella monspeliaca subsp. subacaulis Feinbrun (synonym)

Common names:

Pazhitnik Monpelievski (Rus)

hairy medick

Guniba Monpeliiska (Ukr)

Monpeli Kyldefne (Azerb)

Französischer Bockshornklee

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Albania (native); Algeria (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (uncertain); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Chile (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (introduced); France (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Moldova (native); Morocco (native); Pakistan (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Spain (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d0b256-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search