Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago monantha (C.A.Mey.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trigonella brahuica Boiss. (synonym)

Trigonella incisa Benth. (synonym)

Trigonella monantha C.A.Mey. (synonym)

Trigonella monantha subsp. incisa (Benth.)Ali (synonym)

Trigonella monantha subsp. noeana (Boiss.)Greuter (synonym)

Trigonella monantha subsp. noeana (Boiss.)Huber-Morath (synonym)

Trigonella noeana Boiss. (synonym)

Trigonella polycerata auct. non L. (misapplied name)

Common names:

medick

Pazhitnik Odnotzvetkovyi (Rus)

Pazhitnik Noe (Rus)

Pazhitnik Nadrezannyi (Rus)

Birchichekli Kyldefne (Azerb)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Armenia (native); Azerbaijan (native); Bhutan (native); China (native); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Kenya (introduced); Lebanon (native); Mongolia (native); Pakistan (native); Qatar (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkmenistan (native); Uzbekistan (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d0b120-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search