Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pericopsis laxiflora (Baker)Meeuwen (accepted name)

Synonym:

Afrormosia laxiflora (Baker)Harms (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Pericopsis

LSID

Distribution:

Benin (native); Cameroon (native); Central African Rep. (native); Chad (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Ivory Coast (native); Mali (native); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Sudan (native); Togo (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7ce3cc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search