Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pericopsis angolensis (Baker)Meeuwen (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Afrormosia angolensis (Baker)De Wild. (synonym)

Afrormosia angolensis var. brasseuriana (De Wild.)Louis (synonym)

Afrormosia angolensis var. subtomentosa (De Wild.)Louis (synonym)

Afrormosia schliebenii Harms (synonym)

Pericopsis angolensis var. subtomentosa (De Wild.)Meeuwen (synonym)

Pericopsis schliebenii (Harms)Meeuwen (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Pericopsis

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7feeec4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Malawi (native); Mozambique (native); Rwanda (native); Tanzania (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7ce3a6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search