Infraspecies details

You selected Galactia striata var. cubensis Urb. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia striata (Jacq.)Urb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Galactia berteriana DC. (synonym)

Galactia brevistyla Schltdl. (synonym)

Galactia cubensis Kunth (synonym)

Galactia diversifolia Bojer (synonym)

Galactia filiformis Wall. (synonym)

Galactia sericea Pers. (synonym)

Galactia striata Jacq. (synonym)

Galactia striata var. berteriana (DC.)Urb. (synonym)

Galactia striata var. cubensis Urb. (synonym)

Galactia striata var. tenuiflora (Willd.)Burkart (synonym)

Galactia striata var. tomentosa (Bertol.)Urb. (synonym)

Galactia tenuiflora var. minor Baker (synonym)

Galactia tomentosa (Bertol.)Urb. (synonym)

Glycine striata Jacq. (synonym)

Leucodictyon malvensis Dalzell & A.Gibson (synonym)

Odonia retusa Rose (synonym)

Odonia tomentosa Bertol. (synonym)

Phaseolus tomentosus Andersson (synonym)

Teramnus tenuiflorus (Willd.)Spreng. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia striata var. crassirachis Burkart

Galactia striata var. striata (Jacq.)Urb.

Galactia striata var. villosa (Wight & Arn.)Verdc.

Common names:

Guatabito

Florida hammock milkpea

Classification:

Plantae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755b8fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Argentina (native); Bahamas (native); Bangladesh (native); Belize (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Central African Rep. (native); China (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (uncertain); Dominican Republic (native); El Salvador (native); Ethiopia (native); Galapagos (native); Ghana (native); Guadeloupe (uncertain); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Honduras (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Ivory Coast (native); Jamaica (uncertain); Kenya (native); Mauritius (uncertain); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nicaragua (native); Nigeria (native); Northern Marianas (introduced); Panama (native); Paraguay (native); Peru (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (uncertain); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Trinidad & Tobago (uncertain); Uganda (native); United States (native); Venezuela (native); Zaire (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6aaf152-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search