Species details

You selected Caesalpinia microphylla Prain. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia tortuosa Roxb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia acanthobotrya Miq. (synonym)

Caesalpinia cinclidocarpa Miq. (synonym)

Caesalpinia microphylla Prain (synonym)

Caesalpinia micropylla Prain (synonym)

Caesalpinia tortuosa var. grandifolia Fedde (synonym)

Cinclidocarpus nitidus Zoll. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Burma (native); China (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Singapore (native); Sumatera (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b8ca5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search