Species details

You selected Caesalpinia simora Roxb. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia resupinata Roxb. (synonym)

Caesalpinia simora Roxb. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a269a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Bangladesh (native); China (native); India (native); Laos (native); Myanmar (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6be2f88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search