Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zornia diphylla (L.)Pers. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hedysarum conjugatum Willd. (ambiguous synonym)

Hedysarum diphyllum L. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia conjugata (Willd.)Sm. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. conjugata (Willd.)Trimen (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. zeylonensis (Pers.)Benth. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia zeylonensis Pers. (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Zornia

LSID

Distribution:

India (native); Sri Lanka (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e701bfd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search