Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia sumatrana Roxb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mezoneuron koordersii Backer (synonym)

Mezoneuron peekelii Harms (synonym)

Mezoneuron sulfureum Miq. (synonym)

Mezoneuron sumatranum (Roxb.)Wight & Arn. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Bismarck Archipelago (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Sabah (native); Sarawak (native); Singapore (native); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sumatera (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6fff40e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search