Species details

You selected Mezoneuron grevei Baill. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia hildebrandtii (Vatke)Baill. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mesoneuron grevei Baill. (synonym)

Mesoneuron hildebrandtii Vatke (synonym)

Mezoneuron grevei Baill. (synonym)

Mezoneuron hildebrandtii Vatke (synonym)

Mezoneurum hildebrandtii Vatke (synonym)

Common names:

Kitomba (Madagascar)

Tsiafakomby (Madagascar)

Tsirofonta (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Madagascar (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bb5c9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search