Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia africana Dunn (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia ensiformis var. virosa (Roxb.)Baker, p.p. (ambiguous synonym)

Canavalia ferruginea Piper (synonym)

Canavalia gladiata sensu Robyns, p.p. (misapplied name)

Canavalia virosa (Roxb.)Wight & Arn., p.p.A (misapplied name)

Canavalia virosa sensu J.D.Sauer (misapplied name)

Dolichos virosus Roxb., p.p. (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Moodu-awara (Sinh)

Sem (Hi)

Wild Sword Bean (En)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Bangladesh (native); Benin (native); Cameroon (native); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Central African Rep. (native); Chad (native); Ethiopia (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Hawaii (uncertain); India (native); India-ISO (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); Nigeria (native); Pakistan (native); Rwanda (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Socotra (native); Somalia (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Yemen (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6e2b542-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search