Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.)DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia enformis var. alba Makino (synonym)

Canavalia enformis var. gladiata (Jacq.)Kuntze (synonym)

Canavalia ensiformis sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Canavalia ensiformis sensu Baker, p.p. (misapplied name)

Canavalia foureiri G.Don (synonym)

Canavalia gladiata var. alba (Makino)Hisauti (synonym)

Canavalia gladiata var. erythrosperma Voight (synonym)

Canavalia gladiata var. machaeroides DC. (synonym)

Canavalia gladiata var. spodosperma Voigt (synonym)

Canavalia gladiolata J.D.Sauer (synonym)

Canavalia incurva (Thunb.)DC. (synonym)

Canavalia incurva Thouars (synonym)

Canavalia loureirii G.Don (synonym)

Canavalia machaeroides (DC.)Steud. (synonym)

Canavalia maxima Thouars (synonym)

Canavalia plagiosperma sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Dolichos gladiatus Jacq. (synonym)

Dolichos incurvus Thunb. (synonym)

Malocchia gladiata (Jacq.)Savi (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Canavalia gladiata var. gladiata (Jacq.)DC.

Common names:

Pois Sabre

Carabanz

Bara Sem (Hi)

Morataitra (Madagascar)

sword jackbean

Lal Kadsumbal (Hi)

Sword Bean

Swordbean

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Is (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Brazil (uncertain); Burundi (introduced); Cambodia (native); China (native); Cuba (introduced); Guadeloupe (introduced); Guatemala (introduced); Hainan (uncertain); Haiti (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Honduras (introduced); India (native); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jamaica (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Madagascar (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico (introduced); Mozambique (introduced); Myanmar (native); Nepal (uncertain); Nicobar Is (native); Panama (uncertain); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Paraguay (uncertain); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Sabah (native); Seychelles (introduced); Singapore (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Surinam (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); United States (native); Vietnam (native); Virgin Is (introduced); Zaire (introduced); Zambia (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6e24378-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search